FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Sale! -15%

Advance OMEGA ULS

5.091,50

The Advance OMEGA ULS is probably Hike&Fly’s most recognized competition sail. She is the winner of most X-Alps. Fly with a legend.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Advance OMEGA ULS

CHALLENGE YOURSELF

Ultra-light and ultra competitive: that’s our new racing two-liner. It’s been developed for all those experienced pilots who want to achieve notable cross-country flights, competition rewards, and the mastery of new challenges. The OMEGA ULS is now available in 4 sizes, and impresses athletes by its effortless handling, outstanding flight performance and very low weight starting from 3.05 kg.

AMBITIOUS FLYING

The winning DNA

The new OMEGA ULS is your ideal companion for demanding adventures and challenging competitions, matching the high standards of the X-Alps Winner 2023. Together we have developed a new high performer, building on the strengths of its predecessors to deliver even greater flight performance and outstanding results, with a better glide ratio over its whole speed range.

PRECISE AND EASY

Easy handling brings success

We have designed the OMEGA ULS so that you can concentrate fully on those important tactical decisions in flight. Lower control loads combined with noticeably agreeable circling ability contribute to the effortless handling which helps you to fly efficiently. Intensive testing has resulted in a high performer that eats up the kilometres while delivering a pleasantly relaxed feeling in flight.

PREMIUM QUALITY

Ultra-light high-tech material

When preparing for demanding adventures you want to minimise weight and a bulky pack wherever possible. This is exactly what we demand of the OMEGA ULS. The ultra-light inner structure with its high-quality high-tech fabrics make this glider 250 g lighter than its predecessor. An intelligent material mix of high-end Nitinol Wires and ultra-light cloth contribute to the minimal weight and packed volume.

TECHNICAL DATA

OMEGA ULS21222324
Flat surfacem220.7021.5422.4823.75
Projected surfacem217.4018.1018.9019.96
Certified takeoff weightkg65-8075-9085-10095-113
Ideal weight rangekg68-7878-8888-9898-108
Glider weightkg3.053.153.253.40
Spanm11.8712.1112.3712.71
Projected spanm9.389.569.7710.04
Aspect ratio6.86.86.86.8
Projected aspect ratio5.055.055.055.05
Max. chordm2.172.222.272.33
Number of cells63636363
CertificationEN/LTF DEN/LTF DEN/LTF DEN/LTF D

SEAMLESS WEIGHT RANGES

Advance OMEGA ULS

SCOPE OF DELIVERY

Advance OMEGA ULS

OPTIONS

Advance LIGHTPACK 4

Additional information

Size

21, 22, 23, 24

Hike&Fly

Yes

Certification

EN D

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

TOP